Commercial Law

Head of Department:

Professor Idornigie Obo Paul, (SAN)

Chair, SMA Belgore Professor of Law
Staff
 
  • Prof Bolaji Owasanoye (Teslim Elias Professor of Law)
  • Prof. Yinka Omorogbe (Nebo Graham Professor of Law)
  • Dr. Nlerum Francisca (Senior Research Fellow)
  • Dr. Taiwo Ogunleye (Senior Research Fellow)
  • Fatima Bello (Research Fellow I)
  • Tersoo Shankyula (Research Fellow II )
  • Enuma Uzoamaka Moneke (Research Fellow II/Deputy Coordinator, CCLE)
  • Eruaga Osato Anastasia (Research Fellow II )
  • Odum Emeka Henry (Research Fellow II )
  • Ogochukwu Mgbakogu Juliet (Research Fellow II)
  • Ikobi- Anyali Awele (Assistant Research Fellow)
  • Adindu- Egeruoh Izuoma (Assistant Research Fellow)
  • Okeke- Ogugua Chizoba Ada (Assistant Research Fellow)
  • Hatsiwa Esther (Assistant Research Fellow)
  • Amadi Gary Kelechi (Assistant Research Fellow II)

Private and Property Law

Head of Department:

Professor Adewopo Adebambo

Chair, Ademola Edu Professor of Intellectual Property Law
Staff
 
  • Helen Chuma-Okoro (Research Fellow I)
  • Nwabuzor Chukwuemeka Castro (Research Fellow II/Coordinator CCLE)
  • Ajetunmobi Ridwaan Lanre (Research Fellow II)
  • Nwamu Gloria Kanwulia (Research Fellow II)
  • Ezirigwe Jane (Assistant Research Fellow)
  • Ekong Ofonmbuk Esther (Assistant Research Fellow)
  • Maduka Ngozi Emmanuella (Assistant Research Fellow)
  • Omole Temitope Alice (Assistant Research Fellow)
  • Joshua Akobella Tommy (Assistant Research Fellow)
  • Tola – Lawal Eme Eyo (Assistant Research Fellow)

International Law

Head of Department:

Dr. Okon Emmanuel Edem

Senior Research Fellow
Staff
 
  • Professor Peter Akper, SAN (Jadesola Akande Professor of Law & Director of Research)
  • Dr. Ifekandu Ibe Okegbe (Research Fellow I)
  • Dr. Adebisi Arewa (Research Fellow I)
  • Agu Benedict Okechukwu (Research Fellow I/Coordinator Case Law & Litigation Unit)
  • Laura Ani (Research Fellow I/Research Assistant to the Director of Research)
  • Terhemen I. Iber (Research Fellow II)
  • Adejoke Adediran (Research Fellow II)
  • Etomilade Oduola Ifeoluwa (Temilolu Research Fellow II)
  • Sawyer Damilola Odunayo (Research Fellow II)
  • Mmakwe Andy Ozoemenem (Research Fellow II)

Library

Ag. Institute Librarian:

Dr. Jide Edward Owoeye

Staff
 
  • Mrs Ufuoma Lamikanra (Principal Librarian)
  • Ms. Kemi Olowu (Principal Librarian)
  • Mrs Anyaogu Uluocha (Principal Librarian)
  • Mrs John-Okeke Rita (Principal Librarian)
  • Mr Hussaini Ali (Principal Librarian)
  • Miss Ezeh Rose (Principal Librarian)
  • Miss Gabasa Paraya (Librarian II)
  • Mr Oguche David (Librarian II)

African and Comparative Law

Head of Department:

Mr. Anyebe Peter Ademu

Senior Research Fellow
Staff
 
  • Professor Animi Awah (Professor of Law & Director of Studies)
  • Madu Vivian Chukwudumebi (Research Fellow II)
  • Eboh Nnenna Joy (Research Fellow II)
  • Omojola Oluwakemi Modupe (Assistant Research Fellow)
  • Okparavero Prudence Adula (Assistant Research Fellow)
  • Idowu Temidayo Oluwaseun (Assistant Research Fellow)
  • Anozie Ijeoma Francesca (Assistant Research Fellow)
  • Ajanwachukwu Chibueze Okike (Assistant Research Fellow II)

Public Law

Head of Department:

Dr (Mrs) Ibe Okegbe-Ifeakandu

Staff
 
  • Professor D. A. Guobadia (Professor of Law & Former DG)
  • Oluwagbami David Akinola (Senior Research Fellow)
  • Dr. Udombana Ngozi Justina (Senior Research Fellow/Head of SPGS)
  • Dr. Fatima Waziri Azi (Research Fellow 1)
  • Dr. Okupon Adesanya Irepitan (Research Fellow II)
  • Uche Onyinyechi Liian (Research Fellow II)
  • Kenechukwu Chinenye Mbajiorgu (Assistant Research Fellow)
  • Azoro – Amadi Oluchi (Assistant Research Fellow/Research Assistant to the Director of Research)
  • Ogwuda Ebele Gloria (Assistant Research Fellow)
  • Pooola Benjamin Sijuade (Assistant Research Fellow)